RSS Feed

Mighty Peach Life List – #34 Professional Pictures of Me

Posted on

Punching my Life List in the FACE! YEAH!

#34: Have professional pics taken of me before I get too old. Just me.

I don’t mean head shots. I don’t mean the studio-posed wistful gazing toward the upper right corner of the misty brown border. Ew. And no. I don’t mean me standing next to the rest of my family. And I definitely don’t mean the candids/Instagrams/dorky self-portraits of me floating around out there. I mean real grown-up photographs of me, taken by a pro.

This may seem weird to some. But hell, I figure what better time than right now to do this? Before marriage, before children, just me. Happy. Because I want something tangible I can look back on in years to come – after the hair goes gray and the boobies aren’t so perky – and think, “Damn. I didn’t look half bad!”.

So imagine my luck when I was placed onto the same Camp Mighty team as the talented and gorgeous Kate of JetKat Photo. Not only is Kate a fellow UGA Alumni (Go Dawgs), but she read my life list and volunteered right away to help me knock out #34!

I adore Kate for taking the time out of an already packed weekend at Camp Mighty to help me. But after seeing the lovely, lovely shots she captured I could just smooch her!! (Apologies to Kate’s husband.) It’s difficult to put into words, but in a nutshell, she “got me” on film. I looked at them and thought, “Wow, that’s me. Yep, there’s my little bit of sass in that one. Oh, she made me look so pretty in this one. Man, I look happy.” They’re perfect and I love them so much.

Kate, I am so grateful. Thank you!

NOTE: As much as I wish I could share the photos here, that would kinda mess with my whole anonymous thing I’ve got going on. You’ll have to take my word for it… for now, anyway. πŸ˜‰

Next up, I’m *this* close to finalizing my plans for the 500.00 grant from Go Mighty that I won from the election day giveaway!Β  I can’t reveal what I’m thinking yet, but it’s going to be so cool. And fun. And GOOD. I’m so excited!!!

As for the rest of my Life List items, after I posted them here I’m just tickled by how many of my friends have come forward and said, “Hey, I can help you with #x.” I have the feeling a good number will be kicked in the butt this year. I promise to keep you updated on my kick-assery! YEAH.

5 responses »

  1. I’m so glad you got your photos done. Too bad we can’t see them…but I totally understand since I blog anonymously, too πŸ™‚

    And I’m super excited to hear what you are doing to do with that grant!

    Reply
  2. I want to see! (email me a link or something)

    Reply
  3. I really wanna see those pics. And find you on instagram. I’m shannonmariah there. FIND ME.

    Reply

Speak your Mind

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: